Rutherford to lead GB in Prague


Published: Tuesday 24th February 2015 by The News Editor

Comments (0)

Olympic long jump champion Greg Rutherford will lead a 39-strong Great Britain team into the European Indoor Athletics Championships in Prague next month.

Rutherford has reversed an earlier decision to skip the event after setting an indoor personal best of 8.17 metres in Birmingham last weekend.

Rutherford is joined in the team by new British women’s long jump record holder Katarina Johnson-Thompson, who will compete in the pentathlon alongside 17-year-old Morgan Lake.

But Dwain Chambers has missed out on selection with Richard Kilty preferred for the third men’s 60m slot.

Chijindu Ujah was automatically selected after winning the Indoor British Championships in Sheffield and Sean Safo-Antwi – also guaranteed a place after finishing second behind Ujah – receives his first senior call-up.

British Athletics Performance Director Neil Black said: “There has been some fantastic and promising performances during this indoor season notably at the Sainsbury’s Indoor British Championships and the Sainsbury’s Indoor Grand Prix last weekend.

“I’m really encouraged by what I’ve seen so far and we head to the Czech Republic in great shape.

“The team has a good blend of established championship performers such as Greg Rutherford and Jenny Meadows, and in other areas it is very much developmental giving up and coming athletes the opportunity to perform on this stage.”


60m: Richard Kilty, Sean Safo-Antwi, Chijindu Ujah

400m: Jarryd Dunn

800m: James Bowness, Guy Learmonth, Mukhtar Mohammed

1500m: Charlie Grice, Chris O’Hare

3000m: Lee Emanuel, Philip Hurst, Tom Lancashire

4x400m: Jamie Bowie, Jarryd Dunn, Rory Evans, Conrad Williams, Rabah Yousif

60m Hurdles: Lawrence Clarke, David Omoregie

High Jump: Allan Smith

Long Jump: Greg Rutherford


60m: Dina Asher-Smith, Rachel Johncock

400m: Seren Bundy-Davies, Laura Maddox, Kirsten McAslan

800m: Jenny Meadows, Shelayna Oskan-Clarke

1500m: Rosie Clarke

3000m Kate Avery, Emelia Gorecka, Laura Muir

4x400m: Amy Allcock, Seren Bundy-Davies, Laura Maddox, Kelly Massey, Kirsten McAslan, Shelayna Oskan-Clarke

60m Hurdles: Lucy Hatton, Serita Solomon

High Jump: Isobel Pooley

Long Jump: Abigail Irozuru

Pentathlon: Katarina Johnson-Thompson (Mike Holmes)

Morgan Lake (Eldon Lake)

Published: Tuesday 24th February 2015 by The News Editor

Comments (0)

Local business search